Rock Slider Install Instructions - DCLB

Step 1


Open your hardware kit and make sure you have everything required, the hardware list is below. Also below is a list of all the tools we use for installing these sliders, your tools may vary depending on what you have. Be advised now these sliders fit multiple trucks, you may have extra hardware or parts, this is normal.

Step 2


Once you have verified the hardware, separate it all in two halves. Then push the square nuts into the front handles and front back plate. Please use the pictures for reference on how they should be oriented. Also on the front handles make sure the nuts are clipped into the short side of the rectangle, the long side is to allow for side to side movement if required during install.

Step 3



3rd Gen Only: Remove the caps from the front of the frame. One is a plastic plug, using a knife or flat screw driver pop this cap out. The second one is a round sticker, again using your knife or screw driver remove the sticker.

Step 4


Get one of the front backing plates with the nut previously installed and slide it into the rectangular hole on the transmission cross member. These will slide down a little bit, this is ok, you will move these into place later. Just ensure it is in there, and the nut is up.

Step 5


3rd Gen Only: Next go under the truck, on the inside of the frame there is a cap where the frame begins to be boxed. Using a 12mm socket, remove the bolt and remove the cover..

Step 6


3rd Gen Only: Now we need to remove the small wire bundle that is bolted to the frame. First grab a 10mm socket and remove the plastic cover with two bolts. Then grab a 12mm socket and remove the two bolts holding it to the frame. Once the bolts are out, just push it slightly away from the frame, it will go back on later.

Step 7


With the help of a friend, jack stands, floor jack or anything else, put the slider in place. It needs to be tight against the frame and centered so all the holes line up.

Step 8


Positioning the long bed sliders is done by matching up the two holes on the bottom of the frame plate with the two holes on the bottom of the frame. Once lined up, get a 3/8" bolt, nut and two washers. You will only be able to fit the bolt through one of the holes, depending on your year. Put the hardware in 3/8" bolt > washer > slider plate > frame > washer > nut. This will keep you slider centered and in place for the rest of the steps.

Step 9


Start by installing the ½” hardware. Starting in the back and moving forward to the front. These holes are larger and you will quickly see what fits and what is too small. The hardware should go as follows: 1 ½” bolt > washer > into slider frame plate then through the frame > frame backing plate > washer > lock nut.

Step 10


Next you will need the front handle. See the pictures on how to orient the handle when inserting it into the boxed frame. The pictures show it just outside the box so you can see the orientation, it will install further into the box. 2nd Gen only, there are two included frame filler plates, they fit either side. Before installing the hardware slide the filler plate between the slider and the frame for a perfect fit. Holding the front handle in place, start with the rear bolt and install it. It should got 1 ½” bolt > washer > front frame plate then frame > into the square nut on the front handle. After the rear one is in, then install the front bolt. Do not install the lower cross member bolt, this is done near the end.

Step 11


3rd Gen Only: Now we will re-install the wire bundle. It will go directly back on the holes that it was in. The left hole will go through the slider frame plate, the right hole will not, instead grab one of the frame back plates and use it as a spacer between the mount and the frame. Leave loose for now.

Step 12


Gather your 3/8” hardware, we will install these next. The hardware will go in the following order. 1 ¼” bolt > washer > frame plate and then frame > washer > lock nut. Depending on what year your truck is there will be a different amount of holes to fill, there is enough hardware for all years. Start at the back and install the hardware like above in all empty holes on the large slider frame plate.

Step 13


Next we will start to tighten the slider down. Start by tightening the bottom 3/8" bolt to bring the slider up. Do not tighten all the way, instead tighten until the bottom of the slider frame plate touches the frame on the bottom, then stop. Next start with the ½” bolt that is at the front of the large frame plate. Tighten this all the way, it will bring the frame plate to the vertical part of the frame. Next tighten all the remaining ½” and 3/8” bolts that are on the large frame plate. Then move to the front frame plate and tighten the two ½” bolts.

Step 14


3rd Gen Only: Now tighten the two bolts holding the wire bundle to the frame. After that if you desire, trim the plastic cover as shown in the pictures, then re-install it with the two factory bolts.

Step 15


Now all the bolts should be tight, and all we need to do is install the transmission cross member bolt. Using the holes on the side of the cross member, push the plate up and into position. Then using the order below, tighten the bolt down. 1 ½” bolt > washer > frame plate and frame > square nut.

Step 16


Now all the bolts should be tight, and all we need to do is install the transmission cross member bolt. Using the holes on the side of the cross member, push the plate up and into position. Then using the order below, tighten the bolt down. 1 ½” bolt > washer > frame plate and frame > square nut.

Step 17


Remove the brake line mount. This is done with a 12mm. Pull it away from the frame a little. Next going down the frame push in the white brake line clips. This is done from the outside of the frame, push in the two little tabs and then it will release the clip from the frame. Do this along the frame, then from the inside, slightly putt the brake lines away from the frame to give you some room to work.

Step 18


Next there is a wire bundle that come from the front wheel well and is along the frame for a few feet. There is a bolt that holds on a metal bracket, use a 12mm and remove the bolt and allow the wire bracket to hang. Then there are two plastic clips that hold the bundle to the frame, just give the wire bundle a tug outward and they will pull loose.

Step 19


3rd Gen Only: Remove the caps from the front of the frame. One is a plastic plug, using a knife or flat screw driver pop this cap out. The second one is a round sticker, again using your knife or screw driver remove the sticker.

Step 20


Get one of the front backing plates with the nut previously installed and slide it into the rectangular hole on the transmission cross member. These will slide down a little bit, this is ok, you will move these into place later. Just ensure it is in there, and the nut is up.

Step 21


3rd Gen Only: Next go under the truck, on the inside of the frame there is a cap where the frame begins to be boxed. Using a 12mm socket, remove the bolt and remove the cover.

Step 22


3rd Gen Only: There is a small black box on the inside of the frame. On the outside of the frame there are two nuts. Using a 12mm remove the two nuts and pull the black box out of the frame and let it hang down and out of the way.

Step 23


With the help of a friend, jack stands, floor jack or anything else, put the slider in place. It needs to be tight against the frame and centered so all the holes line up.

Step 24


Positioning the long bed sliders is done by matching up the two holes on the bottom of the frame plate with the two holes on the bottom of the frame. Once lined up, get a 3/8" bolt, nut and two washers. You will only be able to fit the bolt through one of the holes, depending on your year. Put the hardware in 3/8" bolt > washer > slider plate > frame > washer > nut. This will keep you slider centered and in place for the rest of the steps.

Step 25


Start by installing the ½” hardware. Starting in the back and moving forward to the front. These holes are larger and you will quickly see what fits and what is too small. The hardware should go as follows: 1 ½” bolt > washer > into slider frame plate then through the frame > frame backing plate > washer > lock nut.

Step 26


Next you will need the front handle. See the pictures on how to orient the handle when inserting it into the boxed frame. The pictures show it just outside the box so you can see the orientation, it will install further into the box. 2nd Gen only, there are two included frame filler plates, they fit either side. Before installing the hardware slide the filler plate between the slider and the frame for a perfect fit. Holding the front handle in place, start with the rear bolt and install it. It should got 1 ½” bolt > washer > front frame plate then frame > into the square nut on the front handle. After the rear one is in, then install the front bolt. Do not install the lower cross member bolt, this is done near the end.

Step 27


Gather your 3/8” hardware, we will install these next. The hardware will go in the following order. 1 ¼” bolt > washer > frame plate and then frame > washer > lock nut. Depending on what year your truck is there will be a different amount of holes to fill, there is enough hardware for all years. Do not put a bolt into the rear most 3/8” hole, this one will be used for the brake line holder. Put bolts into all the remaining empty holes on the large slider frame plate. 3rd Gen make sure you do NOT put 3/8” bolts into the spots where the black box goes.

Step 28


Next we will start to tighten the slider down. Start by tightening the bottom 3/8" bolt. Do not tighten all the way, instead tighten until the bottom of the slider frame plate touches the frame on the bottom, then stop. Next start with the ½” bolt that is at the front of the large frame plate. Tighten this all the way, it will bring the frame plate to the vertical part of the frame. Next tighten all the remaining ½” and 3/8” bolts that are on the large frame plate. Then move to the front frame plate and tighten the two ½” bolts.

Step 29


Now we need to secure the brake lines. There are two clips near the front holding the brake lines. Remove the clips and flip them over to that the post is pointing away from the frame. Then re-install the rear most brake line clip back into the frame. Last push the brake lines back tight against the frame and around any of the new hardware you just installed.

Step 30


3rd Gen Only: Now place the black box back into position and install the nuts. Make sure to push the brake lines down below the ½” bolt so they don’t get smashed when tightening it all down. Tighten everything down.

Step 31


Now all the bolts should be tight, and all we need to do is install the transmission cross member bolt. Using the holes on the side of the cross member, push the plate up and into position. Then using the order below, tighten the bolt down. 1 ½” bolt > washer > frame plate and frame > square nut

Step 32


Lastly it is time to install the clamps. Each slider has 2 clamps. The front one use the short spacer and 2” bolt. The rear clamp uses the long spacer and 2 ½” bolt. The hardware goes as follows: Bolt > washer > into frame plate > spacer > clamp > washer > lock nut. Install and tighten down, you are now done with the drivers side.

Step 33


Got get your favorite beer or soda, stand back and admire your handy work, you are done!

THERE ARE 6 COMMENTS ON THIS ARTICLE

  • Reconsidering any of your products ever again. The install changes with every year not every generation. How hard is it to include a parts list and instructions with a diagram for every year. I spent the better part of 2 days on an install that should have taken 2 hours tops. Your linked videos were of minimal help.

    Jaime 04/13/2022 at 03:23 PM
  • These instructions have removal of items starting at Step 17, after 16 steps of installing the sliders. The order of operations is incorrect.

    There should also be a link to the parts list and a link to the PDF of instructions so the (corrected) installation instructions can be printed and used at the truck while installing the sliders.

    Moses 04/10/2022 at 11:43 AM
  • I’m also having trouble finding the parts list and PDF installation instructions. Would have been nice to have these included as a printout in the package.

    Moses 04/09/2022 at 12:47 PM
  • Disregard my comments. I figured it out and got them on successfully

    Ryan 01/22/2022 at 02:05 PM
  • Where is the parts list?
    Where is the instructions in pdf?

    Ryan 01/21/2022 at 07:00 PM
  • Muchas gracias. ?Como puedo iniciar sesion?

    nreihjjuch 05/07/2021 at 03:23 PM

LEAVE A COMMENT HERE